BOR-4-07:OT:RR:BSTC:CCI H117917 ALS
[…] This office had erroneously uploaded a document to CROSS on which the ruling number H071185 appeared (as noted above, the actual ruling H071185 is related to the present case in that it involved the same proposed transaction). You brought this error to our attention, after which we promptly removed the erroneously uploaded document from CROSS. The erroneously uploaded document was never issued.

Under 19 CFR 177.1(d)(1), a “ruling” is defined as “a written statement issued by the Headquarters Office [of CBP] or the appropriate office of [CBP] as provided in [Part 177 of the CBP Regulations] that interprets and applies the provisions of [CBP] and related laws to a specific set of facts.” Under 19 U.S.C. § 1625(c)(1), a proposed interpretive ruling or decision which would modify (other than to correct a clerical error) or revoke a prior interpretive ruling or decision which has been in effect for at least 60 days shall be published in the Customs Bulletin.